Ordination serviceS 2020

dates/locations

Saturday, August 15 at 2PM CT

The Ransom Church (Downtown Campus) in Sioux Falls, SD

700 N. Main Ave., Sioux Falls, SD 57104

Click HERE to read Wayne Mueller's message from the ordination service.


RENEE BERG

AUSTIN BLAIN

DAVE HOPEWELL

SERENITY MILLER

JEFF RUGGLES

STEPHANI TAGUE



Sunday, August 16 at 4PM CT

New Hope Wesleyan Church

721 26th St. W, Williston, ND 58801


KILEY SKOR



Saturday, September 12 at 4PM MST

New Life Wesleyan Church

1000 Comanche Ave., Gillette, WY 82718


DARCI WILSON

CALEB WILSON



Saturday, September 12 at 2PM PDT

Living Hope Community Church

16607 E. Broadway Ave., Spokane, WA 99037


KYRSTEN BECK-GMEINER

CLAUDE ALLEY (completed denominational transfer)



*No childcare is provided at any of the locations*

ordination service

order of service

Prelude Worship in Music                                                                           

Welcome ~ Call to Worship                                                                           

Worship in Song                                                                                              

Message                                                                                                         

Video of Ordinands

Presentation of Candidates                                                                           

Acceptance of Candidates                                                                        

Reading of the Epistle (Ephesians 3:7-9, 4:11-13)                                         

The Reading of the Gospel (John 10:7, 9-16)                                        

The Charge                                                                                                   

Pastor’s Choir—“A Charge to Keep”                                                                     

Examination of Candidates                                                                                   

Covenant with Candidate’s Spouse

Act of Ordination and Prayers of Endurement             

Right Hand of Fellowship/Presentation of Certificates                          

Benediction                                                                                                   

 

The Council of Ordination:

Rev. Wesley Smith, District Superintendent

Rev. Wayne Mueller, Chairman of DBMD

Rev. Isaac Smith, Chairman of Ordination Council

Rev. Paul Baughman, Member at Large

Rev. Jared Bell, Member at Large

Rev. Milt Borah, Member at Large                        

Rev. Dan Menefee, Member at Large

Rev. David Rannabargar, Member at Large

Carrie Pohlen, Member at Large

 

meet our 2020 ordinands

Listed below are the 2020 ordinands and the ordination service location they will be at.

Click on a name to know more about each person.